Creation date

March 2021

Issue date

June 2021

Agreed

Terry Daniell

Managing Director

Sharon McDermott

Managing Director

Data Protection Officer

 

Next review date

March 2022

Remarks

Branding updated 29.06.2021

 

Introduction

Trenches Law respects your privacy and understand that it is important to you. Trenches are committed to meeting our legal obligations for everyone who visits this website https://trencheslaw.co.uk/ in protecting your personal data, including how and why we collect and use your data, and how we safeguard your personal information. This policy will inform you as to, the types of personal data that Trenches may collect, why Trenches may collect and use your data, when and why we will share personal data within Trenches and the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our website. Our website may contain links to other organisations’ websites, apps, products, services, and social media. Please note that when you leave our website, we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by said websites. Please check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any personal data to them.

The data we collect

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data or personal information, in simpler terms, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as an individual’s name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

There are different ways in which we will collect your information both directly from you and from third parties. For example:

Personal information you give to us

This is information about you that you give to us by entering information via:

  • our website (trencheslaw.co.uk)
  • our social media accounts, e.g., via Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter
  • corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise,
  • and is provided entirely voluntarily.

This includes information provided at the time of accessing our website to request access the “Book of Wayleave”; filling out our “contact us” form and engaging in correspondence with us by phone, email or otherwise. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website.

The basic personal information we may ask for, or you may choose to give us, includes your name, your email address, your phone number, and your company name. We may retain details of any enquiry you make to us and records of any correspondence with us. We may also ask for, or you may choose to give us, other information for specific purposes, e.g., additional information to your enquiry.

We will seek to minimise the information we ask for to that which is needed to perform the relevant function of service at the time.

Personal information we collect about you

We automatically collect the following information when you interact with us: e.g., details of your visits to our site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources you access.

We also automatically collect technical information, including anonymous data collected by the hosting server for statistical purposes, the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform. Please see our cookie policy section 7 for further information.

 ‘Special category data’ or ‘sensitive data’

We do not currently collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data and/or personal data relating to children and/or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences. However, should this ever change, we will notify you in advance of our intention to collect it and ask for your consent to do so, and update this privacy policy accordingly.

How we use your personal information:

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.

Where there is a Legitimate Interest

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests as a business, or those of a third party, for the following purposes:

We use your personal information to:

  • to provide good and services to you;
  • to verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you;
  • to create a better understanding of you, as a customer of our products and services so we can customise the content of our website;
  • to correspond or communicate with you about any changes to our website and/or to our services;
  • to help improve our services and to ensure that our online content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • to correspond or communicate with you to offer promotions from time to time which may be of interest to you.

Where there is a Legal Requirement:

We will use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations:

  • to assist any public authority or criminal investigation body as required;
  • to identify you when you contact us;
  • to verify the accuracy of data we hold about you; and/or
  • to help us comply with equalities legislation in our recruitment practices; and/or
  • to comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights.

Where it is required to complete or perform a contract with you

We may use and process your personal information where we have supplied you (or continue to supply you) with any products or services; or where you are in discussions with us about any new product or service. We will use this information in connection with the contract for the supply of products or services when it is needed to carry out that contract with you or for you to enter into it.

  • Where there are vital interests
  • Where our use of your personal information is necessary to protect you or someone else’s life.
  • Where you have provided Consent
  • We may use and process your personal information where you have consented for us to do so for the following purposes: for marketing activities, which may include contacting you by email and/ or telephone and/or text message and/or by post with information, news and offers on our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.
  • We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.
  • We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal date for that purpose.
  • You may withdraw your consent from us to use your information any of these ways at any time. Please see section on withdrawing your consent for further details.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception[s]:

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of Our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of Our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

Sharing your data outside of the UK

If any personal data is transferred outside of the UK, we will take suitable steps to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation.

How we protect & store your data

How we store your personal data

We will store some of your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

and/or

We will store some of your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the EU GDPR and/or to equivalent standards by law. Transfers of personal data to the EEA from the UK are permitted without additional safeguards.

We will use specific approved contracts which ensure the same levels of personal data protection that apply under the Data Protection Legislation. For further information, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Please contact us using the details below in Section 8 for further information about the data protection safeguards used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

How we protect your Personal Data

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take several important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality.
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so.
  • Internal policies setting out our data security approach
  • Training for employees on security and privacy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information and/or personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to your website and any transmission is at your own risk.

How Long we keep your personal data

We keep personal data and information for as long as necessary to ensure we can deliver our services. We will not keep your person for any longer than is necessary considering the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Further Information:

When information is collected

What information we ask for

How and why, we use your information

When you register with us

identity

contact

Performance of the agreement and provision of services

To process and deliver your order including:

Manage payments and subscriptions and charges

Collect and recover money owed to us

Identity

Contact

Financial

transaction

Performance of the agreement and provision of services

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due)

To manage the relationship between us and you which will include:

notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

 asking you to leave a review or to take a survey

Identity

Contact

Profile

Marketing communications

usage

Performance of the agreement and provision of, subscriptions, products, and services

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep records updated and to study how customers use our services)

To administer and protect our business (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

Identity

Contact

Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

To comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to partner and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising our serves to you

Identity

Contact

Profile

Usage

Marketing Communications

Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our subscriptions and services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Technical

Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our subscriptions and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about subscriptions or services that may be of interest to you

Identity

Contact

Technical

Usage

Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop ours products/services and grow our business)

 

Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection legislation.  We want to make sure you are aware of your rights in relation to the information and/or data that we process about you. These rights have been described below.

Informed:

You have the right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.

This privacy policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in section 8.

Access:

You have the right to get access to the information and/or data that we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of the information and/or data that we hold about you please contact us by the details in section 8.

Rectification:

You have a right to rectification of any inaccurate information and/or data and to update incomplete information and/or data that we hold about you.

If you believe that any information and/or data that we hold about you is inaccurate, you have a right to request that we rectify any such data. For any rectification requests contact us by the detail in section 8.

Erasure:

You have a right to request that we delete your information and/or data. You may request that we delete your information and/or data in certain circumstances including where:

  • we no longer need to process your information and/or data for the purposes for which it was provided;
  • we have requested your consent to process your information and/or data and you wish to withdraw your consent;
  • For any deletion request please contact us by the details in section 8.

Restriction:

You have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your information and/or data. You may request that we restrict or limit the way that we process your information and/or data in certain circumstances including where:

  • you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;
  • our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it;
  • you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as your need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • you have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • For any restriction request please contact us by the details in section 8.

Objection:

You have a right to object to our processing of your data and/or information. You have a right in certain circumstances to object at any time to processing of your information and/or data including where the processing is for:

direct marketing purposes; or

  • legitimate interests (or those of a third party).

If you would like to object to our processing of your data, please contact us by the details in section 8.

Consent:

You have a right to withdraw your consent of our processing of your personal data and/or information. Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information and/or data, as set out in section 3.5.

If you would like to withdraw your consent or object to receiving any direct marketing to which you previously opted-in, by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email, writing to us or calling us using the contact details in section 8 of this privacy policy. If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal information before you withdraw is still lawful.

Portability:

You have a right to data and/or information portability. Where we are processing your data by automated means and either we have requested your consent to process your information and/or data or you have provided us with information and/or data for the purposes of entering into a contract with us, you have a right to receive the information and/or data you provided to us in a portable format. You may request a copy of your personal data and/or information to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

If you would like to request the information you provided to us in a portable format, please contact us at the information in section 8.

Lodge complaints:

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the information Commissioner’s office. If you wish to raise a complain on how we have handled your information, you can contact us, and we will investigate the matter, via the contact information in section 15.

We aim to address any concerns that you may have, but you can always contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Cookies

Privacy and your rights

Like any other websites we use cookies. Cookies are used to uniquely identify a person, and therefore at Trenches Law, we treat them as personal identifiable information. Cookies are used for analytics and advertising to improve the experience and relevance of our website. We want our customers to understand what cookies are by being jargon free, whilst also being transparent about how we use them.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device by websites, apps, online media, and advertisements. There are different types of cookies. Cookies served by the company that operates the domain you are visiting are called “first party cookies”. Consequently, cookies served by Trenches Law while you are visiting at www.trencheslaw.co.uk are first party cookies. Before cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those cookies.

Cookies served by companies that are not operating the domain you are visiting are called “third party cookies”. Cookies may also endure for different period of time. “Session cookies” only last as long as your browser is open. These are deleted automatically once you close your browser. Other cookies are “persistent cookies”, meaning that they survive after your browser is closed.

What cookies do we use?

We use the following cookies:

Essential cookies

Certain features of our website depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them.

Analytical and performance cookies

These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how often visitors return to the Trenches Law website, how long they stay and how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works.

The information generated relating to our website may be used to generate reports about the use of our website. We may use analytics service provide in relation to our websites traffic analysis and reporting and the analytics service provider may also store relevant traffic analysis information.

Advertising and targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to the Trenches Law website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed to other websites. We will use this information to try and make our website more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Functionality cookies

We may use functional cookies that allow us to remember choices you have made in relation to the Trenches Law Website so as to provide a more personalised experience and enhanced user experience by delivering content specific to your interests.

Cookies on our website:

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

_ga

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate on how the visitor uses the website.

Yes

_gat

Used by Google analytics to throttle request rate

Yes

_gid

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate on how the visitor uses the website.

Yes

and the following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

Provider

Purpose

vuid

Vimeo.com

Collects data on the user’s visits to the website, such as which pages have been read.

ads/ga-audiences

Google.com

Used by google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites.

 

All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Third party cookies

We may have links to other organisations’ websites, apps, or social plug-ins. When we include these links, it gives those sites the flexibility to use cookies. They cannot read any cookies we set from the Trenches Law website, and we cannot read any cookies they set, but it lets them do the same kind of traffic measuring that we do on our website. Other websites and services may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

How do you turn cookies off?

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your browser settings.  You can also set your browser to notify you each time new cookies are placed on your computer or other devices.

If you would like to opt-out of cookies you can change the setting on your internet browser to reject cookies. You can find more detailed information about how you can manage cookies at About Cookies and Your Online Choices websites.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Sharon McDermott.

Email address: dataprotection@trencheslaw.co.uk

Telephone number: 01256 856 888.

Postal Address: Data Protection Department, The Tythe Barn, Stapeley Manor Farm, Long Lane, Odiham, Hampshire, RG29 1JE.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website. You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our website following the alterations. We recommend you regularly check for changes and review this policy whenever you visit our website.